We use cookies to track visitor statistics and personalise adverts. This info is shared with Google. Only use the site if you agree to this. OK, I agree

Glenbuchat Heritage

34 Dulax
The Glenbuchat Image Library
34 Dulax

Organisation The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland
Alternative Name(s)
Canmore ID 126648
Site Type FARMHOUSE, FARMSTEAD, HORSE ENGINE HOUSE
County ABERDEENSHIRE
Parish GLENBUCHAT
Council ABERDEENSHIRE
NGR NJ 3524 1804
Latitude, Longitude 57.248444N, 3.074842W
Images 0
Archaeological Notes
NJ31NE 58.00 3524 1804

NJ31NE 58.01 3537 1802 Dulax Cottage (Dulax School)

The farmsteading of Dulax is no longer in use and is in danger of falling derelict. The buildings appear to be those depicted on the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869 and 1903, sheet l) and comprise a one-and-a-half storey farmhouse accompanied on the NW by an L-plan steading with a horse-engine platform to the rear.
The principal living room of the house contains what appears to be a large arched fireplace 2.65m in width by 1.4m in height and 0.25m in depth, but its detail is obscured by the timber lining of the walls of the room. Two of the bedrooms contain box-beds, and a cheese-press has been built into the exterior of the W gable of the house.
Visited by RCAHMS (PC, JRS), 12 November 1998.
Picture added on 18 December 2009 at 22:48
This picture is in the following groups
buildings
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments


Your Name


Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.




buildings

40 Balgrennie Cottage Glenbuchat changes with time77 Rose Cottage Belnacraig reconstruction c 198069 Upperton Cottages Glenbuchat c 198066 Glenkindie House c 198065 Maryfield Cotage Glenbuchayt c 198062 Old Smiddy Glenbuchat c 198058 Unidentified Cottage ?Woodside Belnacraig53 Weavers Cottage Belnacraig reconscruction c198052 Views of the Newton Cottage Glenbuchat c198050 Eastburn Cottage Glenbuchat c1980