We use cookies to track visitor statistics and personalise adverts. This info is shared with Google. Only use the site if you agree to this. OK, I agree

Glenbuchat Heritage

3 Belnacraig Craigton
The Glenbuchat Image Library
3 Belnacraig Craigton

Organisation The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland
Alternative Name(s)
Canmore ID 126658
Site Type TOWNSHIP, VILLAGE
County ABERDEENSHIRE
Parish GLENBUCHAT
Council ABERDEENSHIRE
NGR NJ 3746 1658
Latitude, Longitude 57.23564N, 3.037691W
Images 0
Archaeological Notes
NJ31NE 66 centred 3746 1658

A township of two foci, comprising seventeen roofed buildings, one unroofed structure and thirteen enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lx). Sixteen roofed buildings and fourteen enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 April 1999.

(Also cited as fermtoun at NJ 3743 1675 to NJ 3755 1647). The township of Belnacraig extends 300m from N to S down the E flank of the hill upon which Craig Wood, now a conifer plantation, was planted in the 19th century.
On the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lx) sixteen buildings are depicted here and the toun has two distinct focii. Only minor changes occurred between then and the publication of the 2nd edition of the map in 1903, and at least ten of the buildings shown in 1903 appear to be depicted on the modern 1:10,000 scale map, although the possibility of some rebuilding cannot be discounted.
Visited by RCAHMS (PC), 15 June 1997.
Picture added on 19 December 2009 at 23:28
This picture is in the following groups
craigton
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments


Your Name


Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.




craigton

42 Craigton and Belnacraig hill Glenbuchat c198035 Altnacraig Cott and Ols Shop Glenbuchat c198028 Craigton Glenbuchat c1980231 Craigton Glenbuchat219 Craigton frm Deuchry Road Glenbuchat194 Mr Tait Postman at Craigton Glenbuchat171 Belnacraig Glenbuchat170 Maryfield Cottage Craigto Glenbuchat114 Craigton Glenbuchat post Card113 Craigton Glenbuchat post Card